104 upcoming · checked by a human
Rome events this weekend, Oct 25–26
Things to do in Rome this Saturday and Sunday: 104 events, 21 of them free. Exhibitions, concerts, classes in English, markets and free museum days, each checked against the organiser’s own listing.
SUNDAYS · 6 AMPorta Portese Sunday Flea MarketPorta Portese Market · Trastevere & MonteverdeFree entryDetails →Mercato Centrale Roma
DAILY · 7:30 AMMercato Centrale Roma Food HallMercato Centrale Roma · Monti, Esquilino & TerminiFree entryDetails →Galleria Borghese
THRU SUN, OCT 25All That Changes You: Metamorphosis by Isaac JulienGalleria Borghese · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€16 + €2 booking fee (museum ticket)Details →Palazzo Merulana
THRU SUN, NOV 1The World of the Stage II: Yuan GongPalazzo Merulana · Monti, Esquilino & TerminiSee listingDetails →Ippodromo Capannelle
THRU SUN, OCT 25Japan DaysIppodromo Capannelle · Appian Way, EUR & SouthFree entryDetails →Catacombs of San Callisto
€10 / €7 reducedDAILY EXCEPT WED · 9 AM–12 PM, 2–5 PMGuided Tours of the Catacombs of San CallistoCatacombs of San Callisto · Appian Way, EUR & South€10 / €7 reducedDetails →Garden of Ninfa
€15.75SAT & SUN · 9 AMGarden of Ninfa Autumn Weekend OpeningsGarden of Ninfa · Day Trips€15.75Details →Domus Aurea
FRI–SUN · FROM 9 AMDomus Aurea Visit with Virtual RealityDomus Aurea · Colosseum, Celio & Aventine€26 with VR route · €18 unguided slots · €2 EU 18–24Details →Catacombs of Domitilla
DAILY EXCEPT TUE · 9 AM–12 PM, 2–5 PMGuided Tours of the Catacombs of DomitillaCatacombs of Domitilla · Appian Way, EUR & SouthSee listingDetails →Vatican Museums
FreeLAST SUNDAY · 9 AMFree Last Sunday at the Vatican MuseumsVatican Museums · Vatican & PratiFreeDetails →Catacombs of San Sebastiano
DAILY EXCEPT MON · 9:15 AM–5:15 PMEnglish Guided Tours of the Catacombs of San SebastianoCatacombs of San Sebastiano · Appian Way, EUR & South€10 / €7 children · €12 onlineDetails →Art Gallery Roma
€95DAILY · 9:30 AMPainting Class Near Piazza NavonaArt Gallery Roma · Centro Storico€95Details →Bioparco di Roma
THRU SUN, NOV 1Weekend Activity Days at BioparcoBioparco di Roma · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€19 / €14 reduced · free for children under 1 mDetails →Cinecittà World
THRU SUN, NOV 1Halloween at Cinecittà WorldCinecittà World · Appian Way, EUR & SouthPrice not published on this listingDetails →Explora – Children's Museum of Rome
TUE–SUN · 10 AM, 12 PM, 3 PM, 5 PMExplora Children's Museum Visit SessionsExplora – Children's Museum of Rome · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€12 / €8 ages 1–3 · under 1 free · €8 on ThursdaysDetails →Castello Caetani
€8.25SAT & SUN · 10 AM–4 PMGuided Visits to Castello Caetani in SermonetaCastello Caetani · Day Trips€8.25Details →Villa di Sette Bassi
SAT & SUN · 10 AM & 4:30 PMGuided Visits to the Villa di Sette Bassi ExcavationsVilla di Sette Bassi · Appian Way, EUR & South€8 or €6 / €2 reducedDetails →Museo Ex Cartiera Latina
SAT & SUN · 10 AM & 12 PMPaper Mill Museum Visits at the Ex Cartiera LatinaMuseo Ex Cartiera Latina · Appian Way, EUR & South€6 · free categories availableDetails →Villa Medici (French Academy in Rome)
€18 / €15 reducedDAILY EXCEPT TUESDAY · 10 AMVilla Medici Guided Tour in EnglishVilla Medici (French Academy in Rome) · Centro Storico€18 / €15 reducedDetails →Eating Europe Pasta Class (Trastevere)
DAILY · 10 AM & 4:30 PMTrastevere Pasta Making ClassEating Europe Pasta Class (Trastevere) · Trastevere & MonteverdeFrom €89 adults · €80 ages 13–17 · €62 ages 4–12Details →Eataly Roma Ostiense
€70SUN, OCT 25Pumpkin Cooking Class: Fuori di... Zucca!Eataly Roma Ostiense · Testaccio, Ostiense & Garbatella€70Details →Parco Pantanello
€6SUNDAYS · 10 AMChristmas in the Oasis at Parco PantanelloParco Pantanello · Day Trips€6Details →Casina di Raffaello
SAT & SUN · 10:15 AMWeekend Family Workshops at Casina di RaffaelloCasina di Raffaello · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€8 per child · accompanying adult free · booking requiredDetails →Villa Gregoriana
SUN, OCT 25Villa Gregoriana Guided Visit with the DirectorVilla Gregoriana · Day Trips€18 / €8 FAI members · €39 familyDetails →Villa Adriana
SUN, OCT 25Marguerite Yourcenar: The Elegance of MythVilla Adriana · Day TripsFree · booking requiredDetails →Casa del Cinema
FreeSUN, OCT 25Trouble in ParadiseCasa del Cinema · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa BorgheseFreeDetails →Palazzo delle Esposizioni
€8SUNDAYS · 11 AMFrom Broadway to Hollywood: Sunday-Morning Classics in Original LanguageCinema Quattro Fontane · Monti, Esquilino & Termini€8Details →Museo Ex Cartiera Latina
SUN, OCT 25Paper Wings: Origami Workshop for ChildrenMuseo Ex Cartiera Latina · Appian Way, EUR & South€6 · free with a museum ticketDetails →Auditorium Parco della Musica Ennio Morricone
THRU SUN, OCT 25Rome Film Fest Closing WeekendAuditorium Parco della Musica Ennio Morricone · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa BorgheseTicketed · price not published on the programmeDetails →Auditorium Parco della Musica Ennio Morricone
€30–€70THRU TUE, OCT 27Wagner's SiegfriedAuditorium Parco della Musica Ennio Morricone · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€30–€70Details →Street Photography with Giulio D'Ercole
€200DAILY · 2 PMStreet Photography WorkshopStreet Photography with Giulio D'Ercole · Vatican & Prati€200Details →Aegea Mosaici
€120DAILY · 3 PMMosaic-Making WorkshopAegea Mosaici · Trastevere & Monteverde€120Details →Inky Larks
From €32SUN, OCT 25Sketchbook Making and Sketching WalkInky Larks · Centro StoricoFrom €32Details →Teatro San Carlino
€13THRU SUN, OCT 25The Three Little Pigs Puppet ShowTeatro San Carlino · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€13Details →Pigneto Photo Gallery, Via Macerata
DAILY · 4:30 PMPigneto Photo Walk and AperitivoPigneto Photo Gallery, Via Macerata · San Lorenzo, Pigneto & East€50 (€15 online + €35 on the day)Details →Teatro Nazionale
THRU SUN, OCT 25La Vita NudaTeatro Nazionale · Monti, Esquilino & TerminiSee listingDetails →Rimessa Roscioli
From €70DAILY · 5 PM & 8 PMItalian Wine and Food Tasting DinnerRimessa Roscioli · Centro StoricoFrom €70Details →Wine Bar at Via di Monserrato 4
€65WED–SUN · 5:30 PMSix-Wine Tasting with Cured Meats and CheesesWine Bar at Via di Monserrato 4 · Centro Storico€65Details →Rome Photography Workshop with Leonardo
€144DAILY · 6 PMRome Photography WorkshopRome Photography Workshop with Leonardo · Colosseum, Celio & Aventine€144Details →Eating Europe Pasta Class (Trastevere)
From €129DAILY · 7 PMAdults-Only Pasta and Prosecco ClassEating Europe Pasta Class (Trastevere) · Trastevere & MonteverdeFrom €129Details →Ara Pacis Museum
FRI–SUN · 8 PM, 9 PM, 10 PML'Ara si Rivela: The Altar of Peace in ColourAra Pacis Museum · Centro Storico€15 / €13 reduced · family €22Details →Elegance Café
WED–SUN · 9:30 PMLive Jazz Wednesday to SundayElegance Café · Testaccio, Ostiense & GarbatellaSee listingDetails →Scholars Lounge Irish Pub
SUN–WED · 10:30 PMKaraoke Nights at Scholars LoungeScholars Lounge Irish Pub · Centro StoricoSee listingDetails →Nuovo Mercato Esquilino
MON–SAT · 5 AMNuovo Mercato EsquilinoNuovo Mercato Esquilino · Monti, Esquilino & TerminiFree entryDetails →Piazza di San Cosimato
MON–SAT · 6 AMSan Cosimato Morning MarketPiazza di San Cosimato · Trastevere & MonteverdeFree entryDetails →Mercato dell'Unità
MON–SAT · 6:30 AMMercato dell'Unità Food MarketMercato dell'Unità · Vatican & PratiFree entryDetails →Mercato di Testaccio
MON–SAT · 7 AMMercato di Testaccio Food MarketMercato di Testaccio · Testaccio, Ostiense & GarbatellaFree entryDetails →Mercato Trionfale
MON–SAT · 7 AMMercato Trionfale Food MarketMercato Trionfale · Vatican & PratiFree entryDetails →Mercato Nomentano
MON–SAT · 7 AMMercato Nomentano Food MarketMercato Nomentano · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa BorgheseFree entryDetails →Inky Larks
From €32MON, OCT 26Sketchbook Making and Sketching WalkInky Larks · Centro StoricoFrom €32Details →Lumina
€145MON–FRI · 10 AMMiniature Stained-Glass Jewellery WorkshopLumina · Trastevere & Monteverde€145Details →Mirò Restauro
From €95MON, WED & FRI · 10 AMFresco Painting Workshop with an Art RestorerMirò Restauro · Trastevere & MonteverdeFrom €95Details →Michelangelo For a Day
From €345MONDAYS · 10 AMMosaic WorkshopMichelangelo For a Day · Centro StoricoFrom €345Details →Stained Glass Studio, Via Corsini
€80MON–SAT · 10:30 AM & 3 PMStained Glass CourseStained Glass Studio, Via Corsini · Trastevere & Monteverde€80Details →Ceramiche Poetiche
€70MON–THU · 1 PM (ALSO 10 AM TUE–THU)Pottery Workshop for BeginnersCeramiche Poetiche · Trastevere & Monteverde€70Details →Galleria Corsini
MONDAYS · 3 PMMonday Afternoons at Galleria CorsiniGalleria Corsini · Trastevere & MonteverdeSee listingDetails →Le Mastro Shoemaking Workshop
MON–FRI · 3 PMLeather Sandal Making WorkshopLe Mastro Shoemaking Workshop · San Lorenzo, Pigneto & East€190 (1–3 people) · €180 per person (4–6)Details →Scholars Lounge Irish Pub
€5 per personMONDAYS · 8 PMScholars Pub QuizScholars Lounge Irish Pub · Centro Storico€5 per personDetails →Cinema Quattro Fontane
MON, OCT 26La La Land in Original LanguageCinema Quattro Fontane · Monti, Esquilino & TerminiSee listingDetails →Teatro Costanzi (Teatro dell'Opera di Roma)
THRU SUN, NOV 8Troy and Rome: Myths, Legends and Stories of the Ancient MediterraneanColosseum Archaeological Park · Colosseum, Celio & Aventine€18 / €2 EU ages 18–25 (Colosseum ticket)Details →Villa dei Quintili and Santa Maria Nova
THRU SUN, NOV 8The Flying Engineer: Taruffi Returns to the Appian WayVilla dei Quintili and Santa Maria Nova · Appian Way, EUR & South€8 site ticket / €2 reducedDetails →Museo Carlo Bilotti – Aranciera di Villa Borghese
€7.50 / €6 reducedTHRU SUN, NOV 8States of Uncertain DomesticitiesMuseo Carlo Bilotti – Aranciera di Villa Borghese · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€7.50 / €6 reducedDetails →Ripense – Accademia Nazionale di San Luca
FreeTHRU SAT, NOV 14Living! Julian Beck, PainterRipense – Accademia Nazionale di San Luca · Trastevere & MonteverdeFreeDetails →Museo Civico di Zoologia
THRU SUN, NOV 15Biodiversity Portrayed: Red-Label Types and Nabokov's ImmortalityMuseo Civico di Zoologia · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€10.50 / €5.50 reducedDetails →Centrale Montemartini
THRU SUN, NOV 15Moda in Luce 1955–1975: Rome Between Glamour and IndustryCentrale Montemartini · Testaccio, Ostiense & Garbatella€11 / €6.50 reducedDetails →Baths of Diocletian (Museo Nazionale Romano)
THRU SUN, NOV 15Aegyptus: From the Nile to the MediterraneanBaths of Diocletian (Museo Nazionale Romano) · Monti, Esquilino & TerminiSee listingDetails →Museo di Scultura Antica Giovanni Barracco
€7.50 / €6 reducedTHRU SUN, NOV 15Divina d'Acciaio: A Portrait Statue of Maria CallasMuseo di Scultura Antica Giovanni Barracco · Centro Storico€7.50 / €6 reducedDetails →Museo Carlo Bilotti – Aranciera di Villa Borghese
€7.50 / €6 reducedTHRU SUN, NOV 15Marina Bindella: CosmographiesMuseo Carlo Bilotti – Aranciera di Villa Borghese · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€7.50 / €6 reducedDetails →MACRO – Museum of Contemporary Art of Rome
€6 museum ticketTHRU SUN, NOV 15Miriam Cahn: What Looks at MeMACRO – Museum of Contemporary Art of Rome · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€6 museum ticketDetails →Castello di Giulio II
THRU SAT, NOV 21In Hoc Signo: Christian Traces Between Ostia and PortusCastello di Giulio II · Day Trips€6 / €2 reduced (castle ticket)Details →Castel Sant'Angelo
THRU SUN, NOV 22Fires on the Tiber: Rome Through the Eyes of Kanutas RuseckasCastel Sant'Angelo · Vatican & Prati€18 / €2 reduced (castle ticket)Details →Casa Museo Hendrik Christian Andersen
€6 / €2 reducedTHRU SUN, NOV 22Contemporary Women Artists at Casa Andersen: The Body as DwellingCasa Museo Hendrik Christian Andersen · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€6 / €2 reducedDetails →Museo di Roma in Trastevere
€9.50 / €5 reducedTHRU SUN, NOV 22Las Grietas: On the Trail of a FantasyMuseo di Roma in Trastevere · Trastevere & Monteverde€9.50 / €5 reducedDetails →Musei di Villa Torlonia
€8 / €5 reducedTHRU SUN, NOV 22Agnieszka Mastalerz: The Props Assist the HouseMusei di Villa Torlonia · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€8 / €5 reducedDetails →Fondazione Pastificio Cerere
FreeTHRU SAT, NOV 28Eugenio Tibaldi: BENUFondazione Pastificio Cerere · San Lorenzo, Pigneto & EastFreeDetails →National Gallery of Modern and Contemporary Art (GNAMC)
THRU SUN, NOV 29Luigi & Iango: Special BodiesNational Gallery of Modern and Contemporary Art (GNAMC) · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€17 / €2 reduced (museum ticket)Details →Musei di Villa Torlonia
THRU SUN, NOV 29Under a Lucky Star: The Making of the Italian EmblemMusei di Villa Torlonia · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa BorgheseSee listingDetails →Castel Sant'Angelo
THRU SUN, NOV 29Luchino Visconti and the Staging of HistoryCastel Sant'Angelo · Vatican & Prati€18 / €2 reduced (castle ticket)Details →Museo di Roma in Trastevere
€9.50 / €5 reducedTHRU SUN, DEC 6Fulco Pratesi: Pioneer WatercoloursMuseo di Roma in Trastevere · Trastevere & Monteverde€9.50 / €5 reducedDetails →Galleria Borghese
THRU TUE, DEC 8Titian: Dialogues Between the Sacred and the ProfaneGalleria Borghese · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€16 + €2 booking fee (museum ticket)Details →Capitoline Museums
€15 / €13 reducedTHRU SUN, DEC 13Diego Rivera and the Making of Modern Art in MexicoCapitoline Museums · Centro Storico€15 / €13 reducedDetails →National Gallery of Modern and Contemporary Art (GNAMC)
THRU THU, DEC 31Artist at the GNAMC: Marinella SenatoreNational Gallery of Modern and Contemporary Art (GNAMC) · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€17 / €2 reduced (gallery ticket)Details →Villa Giulia National Etruscan Museum
THRU SUN, JAN 3Dayanita Singh: ArchiveVilla Giulia National Etruscan Museum · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€13 / €2 reduced (museum ticket)Details →Capitoline Museums
THRU MON, JAN 4The Unfinished: Poetics and TechniqueCapitoline Museums · Centro StoricoIncluded in museum admissionDetails →Casa Museo Boncompagni Ludovisi
€6 / €2 reducedTHRU SUN, JAN 10Elvi Ratti: AureaCasa Museo Boncompagni Ludovisi · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€6 / €2 reducedDetails →Baths of Caracalla
€10 / €4 reducedTHRU SUN, JAN 10Frank HorvatBaths of Caracalla · Colosseum, Celio & Aventine€10 / €4 reducedDetails →Capitoline Museums
THRU SUN, JAN 10Angels: Messengers, Guardians and WanderersCapitoline Museums · Centro Storico€16.50 / €11 reduced (museum + exhibition)Details →Museo Napoleonico
€7.50 / €6 reducedTHRU SUN, JAN 10Italian Baroque in DresdenMuseo Napoleonico · Centro Storico€7.50 / €6 reducedDetails →Palazzo Sciarra Colonna (Museo del Corso)
FreeTHRU SUN, JAN 10From Franciscan Preaching to the Monti di PietàPalazzo Sciarra Colonna (Museo del Corso) · Centro StoricoFreeDetails →Palazzo Sciarra Colonna (Museo del Corso)
THRU SUN, JAN 10In the Footsteps of Francis: Art, Restoration and the ContemporaryPalazzo Sciarra Colonna (Museo del Corso) · Centro StoricoFree · guided tours €7Details →Villa Medici (French Academy in Rome)
THRU MON, JAN 18Black Sun: Petroleum and Contemporary ArtVilla Medici (French Academy in Rome) · Centro Storico€12 / €10 reduced (dated) · €15 / €12 (open ticket)Details →Colosseum Archaeological Park
THRU SUN, JAN 31Sappho: The Spirit of PoetryColosseum Archaeological Park · Colosseum, Celio & AventineFrom €18 / €2 EU ages 18–25 (park tickets)Details →MACRO – Museum of Contemporary Art of Rome
€6 museum ticketTHRU SUN, JAN 31Marialba Russo: Reverse GazeMACRO – Museum of Contemporary Art of Rome · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€6 museum ticketDetails →Palazzo delle Esposizioni
THRU SUN, JAN 31Richard Avedon: In the American West, 1979–1984Palazzo delle Esposizioni · Monti, Esquilino & Termini€12 / €10 reduced (until 1 Nov) · €15 / €12 reduced (from 3 Nov)Details →Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Roma Capitale
THRU SUN, FEB 7GAM 100: A Century of Rome's Municipal GalleryGalleria d'Arte Moderna di Roma Capitale · Centro Storico€14.50 / €10 reducedDetails →Scuderie del Quirinale
THRU SUN, FEB 7PontormoScuderie del Quirinale · Monti, Esquilino & Termini€18 / €16 reduced · €12 under 30 · €5 ages 6–17 (+ €2.50 booking fee)Details →MAXXI National Museum of 21st Century Arts
THRU SUN, FEB 7Sophie Calle: Marriages, Break-ups and Funerals IncludedMAXXI National Museum of 21st Century Arts · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€14 online / €15 at the door · €11 / €12 reduced · €10 for everyone online until 12 NovDetails →MAXXI National Museum of 21st Century Arts
THRU SUN, FEB 7Nature – Tatiana Bilbao Estudio: Open FieldMAXXI National Museum of 21st Century Arts · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€14 online / €15 at the door · €11 / €12 reduced · €10 for everyone until 12 NovDetails →Palazzo Bonaparte
THRU SUN, FEB 14KandinskyPalazzo Bonaparte · Centro Storico€18 / reduced from €7Details →Musei di Villa Torlonia
THRU SUN, FEB 28Elisa Montessori: Over TimeMusei di Villa Torlonia · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€13.50 / €9 reducedDetails →National Gallery of Modern and Contemporary Art (GNAMC)
THRU SUN, MAR 21De Chirico and MetaphysicsNational Gallery of Modern and Contemporary Art (GNAMC) · Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese€17 / €2 reduced (museum ticket)Details →Museo di Roma – Palazzo Braschi
THRU SUN, APR 11Keith HaringMuseo di Roma – Palazzo Braschi · Centro Storico€17 / €15 reduced (exhibition) · €25 / €19 with museumDetails →How this weekend list works
This is Saturday and Sunday across Rome and nothing else. Recurring things are placed on the day they actually happen this weekend rather than the day they were first entered. Every listing was read off the venue’s own calendar by a person, and the price shown is the one printed there.
Want more than two days? The week in Rome has picks for every day, and every event this week lists the lot by date. By area: Centro Storico, Trastevere & Monteverde, Vatican & Prati, Monti, Esquilino & Termini, Colosseum, Celio & Aventine, Testaccio, Ostiense & Garbatella, San Lorenzo, Pigneto & East, Flaminio, Parioli & Villa Borghese, Appian Way, EUR & South and Day Trips. Or start from free events.